Interactive Program

Click on the title of a session to go directly to the abstracts for that session (will open in a new tab)

The International Association for Environmental Philosophy
Seventeenth Annual Meeting
October 26-28, 2013
Eugene, OR

8:00 p.m.
Lillian Hellman Room
Introduced and Moderated by Irene Klaver, University of North Texas
“Biodiacritics and the Memory of Life”
Ted Toadvine
University of Oregon


9:30 p.m.
Conference Center Lobby


SUNDAY MORNING 9:00—10:30 a.m.

IAEP Session 1: Animality in German Romanticism and Idealism
Thornton Wilder Room
Moderator: David Wood, Vanderbilt University
“Schiller’s Challenge to the Superiority of Humans over Non-Human Animals,” David Craig, University of Oregon
“Animal and Human Language in Herder, Hegel, and Schelling,” Robert Leib, Villanova University

IAEP Session 2: Existential and Phenomenological Viewpoints
Lorraine Hansberry Room
Moderator: TBA
“Ecologizing Sartre’s Ethics: From Authenticity and Integral Humanity to Participatory Belonging,” Matthew Ally, City University of New York/BMCC
“Watsuji Tetsuro’s Fudo and Heidegger’s Attunement: The Reconciliation of Climatic Mediation,” Anthony Fernandez, University of South Florida
“Developmental Boundaries: Form and Structure in Merleau-Ponty,” Niomi Anna Cherney, Ryerson-York Joint Program in Communication and Culture

IAEP Session 3: Hermeneutics and Pragmatism
Edna Ferber Room
Moderator: David Utsler, University of North Texas
“William James: Framing the Plurality of Green Values,” Piers Stephens, University of Georgia
“Opening Nature: Hermeneutics and Weak Anthropocentrism,” Nathan Bell, University of North Texas
“Post-Humanist Pragmatism,” Paul Guernsey, University of Oregon

SUNDAY MORNING 10:30 a.m.—10:45 a.m., Coffee Break
Studios B and C (Mezzanine Level)

SUNDAY MORNING 10:45 a.m.—12:15 p.m.
IAEP Session 1: Derrida and Environmental Ethics
Thornton Wilder Room
Moderator: Edward S. Casey, Stony Brook University
“On Responsibility and the Non(bio)degradable,” Michael Peterson, Concordia University
“Interrupting Relationality: Derrida and Walten,” Philippe Lynes, Concordia University
“Deconstructive Contributions to an Adequate Environmental Ethics,” Matthias Fritsch, Concordia University

IAEP Session 2: Perspectives on Leopold
Lorraine Hansberry Room
Moderator: Tama Weisman, Dominican University
“Re-examining the Darwinian Basis for Aldo Leopold’s Land Ethic,” Roberta Millstein, University of California, Davis
“The Meaning of Ecology: An Study of Homer’s Odyssey in Leopold and Berry,” Bob Sandmeyer, University of Kentucky
“A war of musical chairs: What have we done to Leopold’s land ethic? (And what else can we do?),” Adam Novick, University of Oregon

IAEP Session 3: Placing Animals and Animality
Edna Ferber Room
Moderator: Thomas Thorp, Saint Xavier University
“Levinas and the Animal Question,” Katharine Loevy, Pacific University
“Werewolf Politics: Animality and Pathology in Agamben and Deleuze and Guattari,” Christy Reynolds, University of Oregon
“Turtle Island and the Conquest of Space: Gary Snyder After Captain Ahab,” Jason Wirth, Seattle University

SUNDAY AFTERNOON 2:00—3:30 p.m.

IAEP Session 1: Ecopolitics: Adorno, Latour, Marx
Thornton Wilder Room
Moderator: Steven Vogel, Denison University
“Adorno on Nature and Experience,” Michael Reno, Michigan State University
“Freedom in Natural Beauty: Adorno’s Challenge to Hegel’s Aesthetics,” Anna Katsman, New School for Social Research
“Green Politics Without Nature: Latour, Marx, and the Metaphysics of Ecosocialism,” Dan Boscov-Ellen, New School for Social Research

IAEP Session 2: Sustainability Ethics and Justice
Lorraine Hansberry Room
Moderator: TBA
“Sustainability Ethics – Definition, Trends, and Research Perspectives,” Christian Becker, Penn State University
“The Justice Dimension of Sustainability: A Systematic and General Conceptual Framework,” Klara Stumpf, Leuphana University of Lüneburg
“Subjective and Objective Currencies of Intergenerational Justice,” Allen Habib, University of Calgary

IAEP Session 3: From Kant to Katz
Edna Ferber Room
Moderator: Jonathan Maskit, Denison University
“Eric Katz and the Case against Restoration,” Scott Cameron, Loyola Marymount University
“Towards a non-anthropological conception of geologic time beginning with Kant’s early earth essays,” Jessica Polish, Vanderbilt University

SUNDAY AFTERNOON 3:30 p.m.—3:45 p.m., Coffee Break
Studios B and C (Mezzanine Level)

SUNDAY AFTERNOON 3:45 p.m.—5:15 p.m.
Plenary Book Session: Bodily Natures: Science, Environment, and the Material Self
Thornton Wilder Room
Moderator: William Edelglass, Marlboro College
Speaker: Ladelle McWhorter, University of Richmond
Speaker: Bonnie Mann, University of Oregon
Respondent: Stacy Alaimo, University of Texas at Arlington

Sunday 5:30 p.m.
Thornton Wilder Room

Sunday 9:30 p.m.
Conference Center Lobby


MONDAY MORNING 9:00 a.m.—10:30 a.m.
IAEP Session 1: Ecophenomenology, Merleau-Ponty, and Ecofeminism
Thornton Wilder Room
Moderator: Irene Klaver, University of North Texas
“Ethics and the Impossible Philosophy of Nature,” Emily Anne Parker, Towson University
“Body, Nature, Flesh: The Mutual Constitution of Nature and Culture in Merleau-Ponty,” Brian Onishi, University of North Texas
“The Organism That Therefore I Am: Merleau-Ponty and the Psychoanalysis of Nature,” Laura McMahon, Villanova University

IAEP Session 2: Revisiting Hans Jonas: Dialogues in Continental Environmental Philosophy
Lorraine Hansberry Room
Moderator: Brian Treanor, Loyola Marymount University
“The ‘Image of Man’ and Responsibility in the Atomic Age: Between Hans Jonas and Robert Spaemann,” Gregory Canning, The Catholic University of America
“Responsibility and the Place of the Human in Levinas and Jonas,” Theresa Morris, Bennington College
“Hans Jonas’s Solution to Nihilism: Life as the Missing Link between Ethics and Ontology,” David Storey, Boston College

IAEP Session 3: The Species Problem from Continental and Analytic Perspectives
Edna Ferber Room
Moderator: Jonathan Maskit, Denison University
“Species Trouble: The Regulatory Fictions of Race, Gender, and Species,” Chaone Mallory, Villanova University
“The Economics of Care and Inter-Species Ethics,” Donald Turner, Nashville State Community College

MONDAY MORNING 10:30 a.m.—10:45 a.m., Coffee Break
Studios B and C (Mezzanine Level)

MONDAY MORNING 10:45 a.m.—12:15 p.m.

IAEP Session 1: Environmental Ontology and Metaphysics
Thornton Wilder Room
Moderator: Brian Schroeder, Rochester Institute of Technology
“A Place of Creative Differences: Chora in Whitehead, Deleuze, and Derrida,” Sam Mickey, University of San Francisco
“A Realist Phenomenological Approach to Environmental Ontology,” Cecilia Lippai, Central European University
“Despicable Hierarchies and Indefensible Limits: Undoing Species and Re-Doing Metaphysics in Whitehead, Spinoza, and Levinas,” Rebekah Sinclair, Claremont Graduate University

IAEP Session 2: Values and New Directions in Ecosystem Services
Lorraine Hansberry Room
Moderator: Robert Mugerauer, University of Washington
“Must Ecosystem Services be Commodified, Instrumentalized, and Anthropocentric?” Ian Werkheiser, Michigan State University
“Recognizing Value Pluralism Among Public Stakeholders,” Zach Piso, Michigan State University
“Non-Expert Stakeholder Perceptions of Ecosystem Services: A Pilot Study in Clayoquot Sound, Canada,” Bessie Schwarz, Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies

IAEP Session 3: De-extinction and Animals
Edna Ferber Room
Moderator: Steven Vogel, Denison University
“Avian Reworldings: Agency, Nature, and Biotechnologies of De-Extinction,” Jacob Metcalf, University of California, Santa Cruz
“What if there are no individuals? The Impact of Microbial Biology in Environmental Ethics,” Nicolae Morar, Pennsylvania State University and Brendan Bohannan, University of Oregon
“Rights and Capabilities: Tom Regan and Martha Nussbaum on Animals,” Ramona Ilea, Pacific University

MONDAY AFTERNOON 1:45 p.m.—3:15 p.m.

IAEP Session 1: Listening to the Voiceless: Towards an Ecopolitics of Inclusion
Thornton Wilder Room
Moderator: Kenneth Liberman, University of Oregon
“Environmental Justice: Recognition and the Concern for Nature,” Chelsea Welker, Colorado State University
“Bridging the Divide: Ecofeminism and Human Rights Rhetoric in Ecopolitical Thought,” Morgann Means, Colorado State University
“System Change not Climate Change: Developing an Anarchist and Decolonial Climate Ethics,” Sean Parson, Northern Arizona University
“Toward an Environmental Political Theory of Migration,” John Hultgren, Northern Arizona University

Satellite Group Session: Environmental and Architectural Phenomenology Network David Seamon, Kansas State University, and Ingrid Leman Stefanovic, University of Toronto, Conveners
Lorraine Hansberry Room
“Emergence in Architecture: a Phenomenological Reading of Aristotle,” Kenneth Maly, University of Wisconsin—La Crosse.
“Neighborhood Networks and Perceptions: A Case Study in Lake City (Seattle), Washington,” Amber L. Trout, Western Washington University
“Neighborhood Ecology: Chronic Stress, Resilience, and/or Transformation in San Antonio Public Housing,” Robert Mugerauer, University of Washington

Satellite Group Session: Society for Nature, Philosophy and Religion
Convener and Moderator: Bruce Foltz, Eckerd College
Session 1: Nature, Humanity, Transformation
Edna Ferber Room
“Goethe’s Faust as the Tragedy (not the Celebration) of the ‘Faustian,’” Joseph Lawrence, College of the Holy Cross
“Becoming Living Works of Art,” Bruce Benson, Wheaton College

MONDAY AFTERNOON 3:15—3:30 p.m., Coffee Break
Studios B and C (Mezzanine Level)

MONDAY AFTERNOON 3:30 p.m.—5:00 p.m.

IAEP Session 1: Consumption and Sustainability
Thornton Wilder Room
Moderator: Paul Thompson, Michigan State University
“What’s Blocking Environmental Culture?” Keith Peterson, Colby College
“The Ideal of a Zero-Waste Humanity: Philosophical Reflections on the Demand for a Bio-Based Economy,” Jochem Zwier, Vincent Blok, Robert-Jan Geerts, and Pieter Lemmens, Radboud University Nijmegen
“A Theory of Critical Natural Goods,” C. Tyler DesRoches, University of British Columbia

IAEP Session 2: Visual Aesthetics
Lorraine Hansberry Room
Moderator:  William Edelglass, Marlboro College
“Holism of the Fragmentary: Ecologies of Architectural Representation,” Brook Muller, University of Oregon
“A Phenomenology of Landscape Photographs,” Mahdi Ahmadi, University of North Texas
“I Know it When I See It: Terrence Malick’s Ecocinema,” Ted Geier, University of California, Davis

Satellite Group Session: Society for Nature, Philosophy and Religion
Session 2: Poetry, Prophecy, Prayer, and Nature’s Still, Small Voice
Edna Ferber Room
“Fire on the Mountain: Hölderlin and Apollo, Elijah, and the Priests of Baal,” Bruce Foltz, Eckerd College
“Nature’s Silent Prayer: Reading Kierkegaard’s The Lily of the Field and The Bird of the Air,” Ágúst Magnússon, Marquette University